tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more

USTA Pacific Northwest
9746 SW Nimbus Ave.
Beaverton, OR 97008
P: (503) 520-1877
E: info@pnw.usta.com

facebook1 Twitter Instagram

 

USTA Pacific Northwest Presents 2014 Awards

 

 

The USTA Pacific Northwest (USTA/PNW) recognized its 2014 award recipients during a lunch held in their honor at the Embassy Suites in Tigard, Ore., on Saturday, October 18, 2014.
 
 
The award recipients include the following:
 
DISTINGUISHED SERVICE
Distinguished service awards are given to recognize outstanding service by USTA members who have given unselfishly of volunteer time to help grow tennis throughout the section. It is based on time served on USTA/PNW Board of Directors, Committees or Staff.
 
USTA/PNW Board Service Award:
 
5 years Distinguished Service:  Bill Brooks, Seattle, Wash.
5 years Distinguished Service:  Mary Rawlsky, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho
5 years Distinguished Service:  Jeff Yarne, Portland, Ore.

COMPETITION, LEADERSHIP & SUPPORT
These awards are given to recognize outstanding accomplishment and service in the capacities of tennis competition, leadership and support.

Scott Eden Sportsmanship Award (female):  Haley Moss, Lake Oswego, Ore.
Scott Eden Sportsmanship Award (male):  Daniel Foster, Yakima, Wash.

USTA League Captain of the Year:  Laura Laun, Seattle, Wash.
USTA League Captain of the Year:  Steven Sparks, Gig Harbor, Wash.
USTA League Rookie Captain of the Year:  Pamela Schwartz, Seattle, Wash.
USTA League Rookie Captain of the Year:  Christian Dougherty, Anchorage, Alaska

Family of the Year:  The McGrath/Anderson Family, Yakima, Wash.

USTA/PNW DISTINGUISHED COMMUNITY PARTNER
Alaska Tennis Association, Anchorage, Alaska
City of Richland Parks and Facilities, Richland, Wash.
Seattle Parks & Recreation, Seattle, Wash.
Spokane Parks & Recreation, Spokane, Wash.

USTA LEAGUE ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR
Yakima Tennis Club, Yakima, Wash.

JUNIOR COMPETITION ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR
Albany Tennis Club, Albany, Ore.

TENNIS AFTERSCHOOL ZONE (TAZ) OUTSTANDING PERFORMER
Dennis Heinz, Olympia, Wash.
Alysia Noriega, Seattle, Wash.

PLAY TO LEARN / FAMILY FRIENDLY TENNIS OUTSTANDING PERFORMER
Jason Karlstrom, Seattle, Wash.
Sarah Newman, Spokane, Wash.
Annie Passarello, Spokane, Wash.
Sierra Troxel, Richland, Wash.

HIGH SCHOOL NO-CUT TENNIS COACH OF THE YEAR
Laurie Olafson, Chimacum, Wash.

BOARD SERVICE AWARD
Anthony Menke
, Yakima, Wash.

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S AWARD
Linda Temple
, Portland, Ore.

PRESIDENT'S AWARD
Anthony Menke
, Yakima, Wash.
 

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
 
 
 
 
Close